This is the Privacy Statement of CME, Dublin, Ireland. Please read this Privacy Statement before using this website or submitting information on this website.

This Privacy Statement is an explanation of how we process your Personal Data and use Cookies on this website. Please regularly check this privacy statement because we will update the Privacy Statement should we change how we process data, including your personal data, because your use of this website constitutes your implicit agreement with this Privacy Statement.

CME respects your right to privacy. If you do not agree with this privacy statement, then please do not use this website.

Collection and Relevancy of Personal Data

We collect personal data from you when you request information from us, when you enrol or make a payment online or use the booking facility; when you are enrolled on a training course by an employer, or when you use the various means on the website to make contact with us - including the Contact form.

To assist you with your requests/enquiries the data we typically collect is your name, email address, telephone/mobile number and address. This allows us to communicate with you or to send information/brochures as requested to a physical address.

To process payment and enrolment, the data we collect is your name, email address, home address, telephone number, PPS number, previous institute of education, most recent education award and credit/debit card details. This allows us to assess your eligibility for the course, provide required details for registration with examination bodies (PPS number is required by FETAC/HETAC), process payment and continue to communicate with you or send you important information during the enrolment process.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use your personal data to communicate with you or to provide you with information and brochures as requested.

By necessity, your personal data is processed by CME's web site service providers who may only do so on behalf of CME employing the strictest security measures.

From time to time, we may be obliged to share your personal data with third parties for reasons of legal compliance, to enforce the Terms of Enrolment, Disclaimer, or our agreement with you, to enforce this Privacy Policy, or in connection with the sale or transfer of CME.

Students

Once you have enrolled with CME we will use your personal data such as your email address and mobile phone to communicate with you, for instance to notify you of exam results or changes in class times and schedules. This is a condition of the Terms of Enrolment. Students' personal data can be used for any purpose which allows us to discharge our rights and obligations to you as a student. We will also inform you of seminars, workshops, events or other CME products that are relevant to your current course of studies.

If you were enrolled for training by your company then your attendance and exam results will also be given to your employer.

Where applicable, relevant personal data will be given to an examination body who will request this data in order to verify, document, accredit and/or send on to you your official certifications.

Direct and Indirect Marketing

CME does not engage in indirect marketing, that is, we do not share your personal data with third parties for the purposes of marketing.

CME may use your postal, email address or mobile phone to send you information about further courses, seminars, events, workshops or other products that may be of interest to you. It is never the intention of CME to market our products to you without your express and prior consent.

If you are not a current student and we are mistakenly sending you information, please inform us by following the directions contained in the Opt Out facility, or by writing to us at the address listed in the section below entitled 'Your Rights with Respect to Personal Data'.

Cookies and Non-personal Data collection

Please refer to our Cookies Policy.

Security

We take our security responsibilities seriously. We employ the most appropriate physical and technical measures and these are reviewed regularly.

Details of Erasure of Personal Data

Your personal information is erased or where appropriate, or made anonymous, when the purpose of the communication no longer exists or the data processing is complete.

CME is obliged to retain students' Personal Data by various certification and examination bodies such as FETAC, HETAC and so on. The duration for which records are held varies in accordance with the regulations as set out by such bodies. If this is a matter of concern to you, you may make a request to us under the Data Protection Acts using the mechanisms outlined in the next Section entitled 'Your Rights with Respect to Personal Data'.

Your Rights with Respect to Personal Data

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you are entitled to get a copy of any information we store about you. You have the right to have any inaccuracies rectified and you have the right to have the information deleted if we have no legitimate reason to be in possession of it.

Please make all requests in writing to:

CME
Marketing and Sales Department
43 Lower Dominick Street
Dublin 1
Ireland

Where the request involves furnishing you with a copy of the information held, we will charge you a fee of not more than €6.35. To protect against fraudulent requests, we ask you to help us by furnishing us with 2 documents as proof of identity. Please also enclose your name, return address and a contact number. A valid request will be dealt with in 40 days of our receipt of same in writing.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, you can email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.